Cosmos’ Flores called up for Copa Centroamericana; Miller on-call for Costa Rica

Andres Flores El Salvador Cosmos

For the first time in modern history, the New York Cosmos are set to bid adieu to an international call-up.

El Salvadorian captain Andres Flores has made the final cut for his team’s run through the Copa Centroamericana. The tournament is set to commence on September 3rd through the 13th, with six of the seven teams advancing to a final day of competition.

New York Red Bulls’ defender Roy Miller was not on the Costa Rican roster, but told reporters last week that he would be available if the team advance to the final on September 13th.

Flores’ call-up rules him out of two vital regular season fixtures for the Cosmos; both home matches against the Fort Lauderdale Strikers and then the Atlanta Silverbacks. El Salvador are competing in Group A against Belize, Honduras and Guatemala while Costa Rica, Nicaragua and Panama make up Group B.

Here is the full tournament schedule and the full team rosters:

Central American Cup Tigo 2014 USA Final Rosters 

Belize
GK: Woodrow West (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Frank Lopez (Police United, BLZ); Shane Orio (Suchitepéquez, GUA)

DF: Dalton Eiley (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Ian Gaynair (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Evral Trapp (Verdes FC, BLZ); Felix Miranda (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Elroy Smith (Platense, HON)

MD: Harrison Roches (Police United, BLZ); Denmark Casey (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Daniel Jimenez (Police United, BLZ); Andres Makin (Police United, BLZ); John King (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Delone Darren Torres (Sagitun FC, BLZ); Trevor Lennon (Police United, BLZ)

FW: Jarret Davis (FC Belize, BLZ); Evan Mariano (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Highking Roberts (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Clifton West (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Jerome James (Belmopan Bandits, BLZ); Deon McCaulay (Atlanta Silverbacks, USA)

Costa Rica
GK: Daniel Cambronero (Herediano, CRC); Kevin Briceño (Saprissa, CRC); Patrick Pemberton (Alajuelense, CRC)

DF: Johnny Acosta (Alajuelense, CRC); Porfirio Lopez (Alajuelense, CRC); Juan Diego Madrigal (Inter Baku, AZE); Oscar Duarte (Club Brugge, BEL); Christopher Meneses (IFK Norrköping, SWE); Dave Myrie (Herediano, CRC); Pablo Salazar (Herediano, CRC)

MD: Celso Borges (AIK, SWE); Armando Alonso (Alajuelense, CRC); David Ramirez (Saprissa, CRC); Rodney Wallace (Portland Timbers, CRC); Jose Miguel Cubero (Blackpool, ENG); Juan Gabriel Bustos (Saprissa, CRC); Johan Venegas (Alajuelense, CRC); Oscar Esteban Granados (Herediano, CRC)

FW: Joel Campbell (Arsenal, ENG); Johan Condega (Cartaginés, CRC); Marco Ureña (FC Midtjylland, DEN)

El Salvador
GK: Derby Carrillo (Santa Tecla F.C., SLV); Henry Hernandez (Isidro Metapán, SLV); Elmer Iglesias (Alianza FC, SLV)

DF: Moises Xavier Garcia (FAS, SLV); Milton Molina (Isidro Metapán, SLV); Alexander Mendoza (FAS, SLV)
Denis Pineda (Tigres, MEX); Ibsen Castro (Aguila, SLV); Juan Barahona (Santa Tecla, SLV)

MD: Nestor Raul Renderos (FAS, SLV); Darwin Ceren (Orlando City, USA); Richard Menjivar (San Antonio Scorpions, USA); Andres Flores (New York Cosmos, USA); Narsiso Orellana (Isidro Metapán, SLV); Alexander Larin (Herediano, CRC); Arturo Alvarez (Videoton, HUN); Marvin Monterrosa (Isidro Metapán, SLV)

FW: Kevin Santamaria (Municipal, GUA); Rafael Burgos (Minnesota United, USA); Efrain Burgos (Atlanta Silverbacks, USA); Jonathan Aguilar (FAS, SLV)

Guatemala
GK: Luis Pedro Molina (Petapa, GUA); Paulo Motta (Municipal, GUA); Ricardo Jerez (Alianza Petrolera, COL)

DF: Carlos Gallardo (Comunicaciones, GUA); Carlos Castrillo (Comunicaciones, GUA); Elias Enoc Vásquez (Dorados, MEX); Jorge Aparicio (Comunicaciones, GUA); Rafael Morales (Saprissa, CRC); Wilson Lalin (Comunicaciones, GUA)

MD: Carlos Mejía (Comunicaciones, GUA); Gerardo Arias (Petapa, GUA); Jean Marquez (Comunicaciones, GUA); Johny  Girón (Xelajú MC, GUA); José Contreras (Comunicaciones, GUA); Marco Pappa (Seattle Sounders, USA); Marvin Avila (Municipal, GUA); Nelson Enrique Miranda (Comunicaciones, GUA)

FW: Carlos Ruiz (Municipal, GUA); Jairo Arreola (Comunicaciones, GUA); Kendell Herrarte (Comunicaciones, GUA); Marvin Ceballos (Comunicaciones, GUA)

Honduras
GK: Luis Lopez (Real España, HON); Kevin Hernandéz (Real España, HON); Yul Arzu (Marathón, HON)

DF: Henry Figueroa (Motagua, HON); Bryan Acosta (Real España, HON); Juan Pablo Montes (Motagua, HON); Wilfredo Barahona (Real España, HON); Wilmer Crisanto (Motagua, HON); Javier Portillo (Olimpia, HON); Romell Quioto (Olimpia, HON); Johnny Leveron (Vancouver Whitecaps FC, CAN); Erick Norales (Indy Eleven, USA)

MD: Edder Delgado (Real España, HON); Diego Reyes (Marathón, HON); Juan Rodriguez (Parrillas One, HON); Carlos Discua (Motagua, HON); Mario Martinez (Barcelona SC, ECU)

FW: Bryan Rochez (Real España, HON); Antony Lozano (Olimpia, HON); Carlos Mejia (Olimpia, HON); Jonathan Ruiz (Cadiz CF, ESP)

Nicaragua
GK: Justo Lorente (Real Estelí F.C., NCA); Lester Jose Acevedo (Diriangén, NCA)

DF: Alejandro Tapia (Deportivo Walter Ferretti, NCA); David Solarzano (Diriangén, NCA); Donald Parrales (Deportivo Walter Ferretti, NCA); Erick Tellez (Diriangén, NCA); Josue Quijano (Deportivo Walter Ferretti,  NCA); Luis Fernando Copete (Deportivo Walter Ferretti, NCA); Manuel Rosas (Real Estelí F.C., NCA)

MD: Elvis Angel Figueroa (Real Estelí F.C., NCA); Jason Casco (Deportivo Walter Ferretti, NCA); Medardo Martinez (Deportivo Walter Ferretti, NCA); Walmer Otero (NCA)

FW: Daniel Cadena (Deportivo Walter Ferretti, NCA); Eulises Pavon (Diriangén, NCA); Juan Barrera (Real Estelí F.C., NCA); Xavier Dolmo (Deportivo Walter Ferretti, NCA)

Panama GK: Jaime Penedo (LA Galaxy, USA); Oscar Mc Farlane (Pérez Zeledón, CRC)

DF: Roman Torres (Millonarios FC, COL); Roberto Chen (Malaga, ESP); Harold Cummings (Juan Aurich, PER); Adolfo Machado (Saprissa, CRC); Richard Peralta (Alianza, SLV); Carlos Rodriguez (Fortaleza FC, COL); Erick Davis (Sporting San Miguelito, PAN); Ángel Patrick (Arabe Unido, PAN)

MD: Gabriel Gómez (Herediano, CRC); Amílcar Henríquez (Arabe Unido, PAN); Rolando Escobar (Deportivo Anzoategui, VEN); Armando Cooper (Godoy Cruz, ARG); Alberto Quintero (Mineros de Zacatecas, MEX); Darwin Pinzon (Sporting San Miguelito, PAN)

FW: Alfredo Stephens (Chorrillo FC, PAN); Nicolás Muñoz (Isidro Metapan, SLV); Roberto Nurse (Correcaminos UAT, MEX); Blas Perez (FC Dallas, USA)

Central American Cup Tigo 2014 USA Groups 
*teams listed in alphabetical order

Group A                               Group B
Belize                                  Costa Rica
El Salvador                        Nicaragua
Guatemala                         Panama
Honduras

Central American Cup Tigo USA 2014 Schedule
– All times are Eastern –

Wednesday, September 3, 2014 – RFK Stadium, Washington D.C.
5:30pm                 Costa Rica vs. Nicaragua
7:30pm                 Honduras vs. Belize
9:30pm                 El Salvador vs. Guatemala

Sunday, September 7, 2014 – Cotton Bowl, Dallas, TX
5:00pm                 Costa Rica vs. Panama
7:00pm                 Guatemala vs. Belize
9:00pm                 Honduras vs. El Salvador

Wednesday, September 10, 2014 – BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston, TX
6:00pm                 Panama vs. Nicaragua
8:00pm                 El Salvador vs. Belize
10:00pm               Honduras vs. Guatemala

Saturday, September 13, 2014 – Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, CA
6:00pm                 Third Place Group A vs. Third Place Group B
9:00pm                 Second Place Group A vs. Second Place Group B
12:00pm               First Place Group A vs. First Place Group B