Red Bulls’ Matt Miazga, Academy product Derick Etienne make CONCACAF rosters

IMAGE, MATT KREMKAU FOR EMPIRE OF SOCCER

The field is set for the CONCACAF Under-20 Championship in Jamaica, and the New York Red Bulls have both senior and academy representatives.

A stalwart in U.S. Men’s Under-20 team, Matt Miazga rejoins head coach Tab Ramos as the lone Red Bull Academy product in the 20-man roster.  Meanwhile, current Academy prospect Derick Etienne has received the nod from Haiti to represent his nation.

Miazga enjoyed a breakout year with the Red Bulls this season, earning six starts and seven appearances on the year.  Etienne, meanwhile, is a playmaking midfielder for the Academy program who has received positive reviews from local observers.  Haiti lists him at forward.

The tournament emanates from Kingston and Montego Bay in Jamaica and runs from January 9-24th.  Group A, the United States’ field, includes host Jamaica, Trinidad & Tobago, Aruba, Panama and Guatemala. Group B is where Etienne will perform, with Haiti, Canada, Mexico, Cuba, Honduras and El Salvador set to mix it up.

Winners of either group A or B earn qualification to the U-20 World Cup in New Zealand while the second and third runner-ups on both sides will determine the two remaining CONCACAF representatives for the tournament.

Here is a look at the rosters for each team, and the dates of the tournament:

CONCACAF Under-20 Championship Jamaica 2015
Men’s Under-20 World Cup Qualifying
Kingston and Montego Bay, Jamaica

Rosters (starting with USMNT and Haiti, followed by teams in alphabetical order):

USA
GK: Ethan Horvath (Molde FK/NOR); Zack Steffen (SC Freiburg/GER)

DF: Cameron Carter-Vickers (Tottenham Hotspur/ENG); Conor Donovan (North Carolina State University/USA); Matt Miazga (New York Red Bulls/USA); Shaquell Moore (Unattached); John Requejo (Club Tijuana/MEX); Tyler Turner (Orlando City SC/USA)

MF: Fernando Arce (Club Tijuana/MEX); Russell Canouse (TSG 1899 Hoffenheim/GER); Lynden Gooch (Sunderland AFC/ENG); Emerson Hyndman (Fulham FC/ENG); Junior Flores (Borussia Dortmund/GER); Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas/USA); Joel Soñora (Boca Juniors/ARG)

FW: Paul Arriola (Club Tijuana/MEX); Romain Gall (Columbus Crew/USA); Bradford Jamieson (LA Galaxy/USA); Amando Moreno (Club Tijuana/MEX); Tommy Thompson (San Jose Earthquakes/USA)

HAITI
GK: Guitho Charles (Petit Goave FC/HAI), Ramos Pointe Jour (America/HAI)

DF: Fernander Demas (Tempete FC/HAI), Zachary Herivaux (Academie/USA), Jean Becker Jean Baptiste (Tempete FC/HAI), Stephane Lambese (Paris Saint-Germain/FRA), Wilmond Oracius (Baltimore SC/HAI), Marckendel Paul (Baltimore SC/HAI), Francy Pierre (Baltimore SC/HAI), Geordany Valerius (America/HAI)

MF:
Bryan Alceus (Bordeaux/FRA), Benderlin Beaubrun (Aigle Noir/HAI), Alessandro Campoy (Weston FC/USA), Woodensky Cherenfant (Tempete FC/HAI), Bebeto Muraille (Petit Goave FC/HAI), Venel Saint-Fort (Don Bosco/HAI)

FW:
Jonel Desire (AS Mirebalais/HAI), Derick Etienne Jr (Academie Redbull/USA), Peterson Joseph Jr (Aigle Noir/HAI), Nerlin Saint-Vil (Aigle Noir/HAI)

ARUBA
GK: Jeanmarc Antersijn (VV Haaglandia/NED), Brandon Malmaceda (SV RCA/ARU)

DF: David Dubero (SV Estrella/ARU), Joel Geerman (SV Estrella/ARU), Carl Geerman (SV Britannia/ARU), Nickenson Paul (SV Dakota/ARU), Niels Ridderstap (FC Groningen/NED), Jefferson Vegas (Vitesse Delft/NED)

MF: Walter Bennett (Elinkwijk/NED), Marcel Kock (SV Britannia/ARU), Franklin Ortiz Cabarcas (SV Dakota/ARU), Johnatan Ruiz (SV Britannia/ARU), Kevin Tromp (Hollandia/NED), Gregorio van der Biezen (USV Hercules/NED)

FW: Duncan Homoet (SV Estrella/ARU), Ricky Marte Hodge (SV Riverplate/ARU), Aidan Martha (VOAB/NED), Andrew Valois-Smith (Nacional/ARU), Jeanpierre van der Linden (SV RCA/ARU), Youri Wernet (SV Marum/NED)

CANADA
GK: Marco Carducci (Vancouver Whitecaps FC/CAN), Nolan Wirth (Oregon State University/USA)

DF: Sam Adekugbe (Vancouver Whitecaps FC/CAN), Alexander Comsia (RC Strasbourg/FRA), Luca Gasparotto (Rangers FC/SCO), Jordan Haynes (Vancouver Whitecaps FC Academy/CAN), Brandon John (FC Erzgebirge Aue/GER), Rares Serban (University of British Columbia/CAN)

MF: Manny Aparicio (Toronto FC/CAN), Louis Beland-Goyette (Impact de Montréal FC/CAN), Marco Bustos (Vancouver Whitecaps FC/CAN), Dylan Carreiro (Arbroath FC/SCO), Kianz Froese (Vancouver Whitecaps FC/CAN), Jérémy Gagnon-Laparé (Impact de Montréal FC/CAN), Chris Nanco (Syracuse University/USA), Michael Petrasso (Queens Park Rangers/ENG)

FW: Hanson Boakai (FC EDMONTON/CAN), Calum Ferguson (Inverness Caledonian Thistle/SCO), Jordan Hamilton (Toronto FC/CAN), Cyle Larin (Unattached)

CUBA
GK: Delvis Lumpuy (Villa Clara/CUB), Elier Pozo (Pinar del Rio/CUB)

DF: Daniel Alarcó (Habana/CUB), Sandro Cutiño (Las Tunas/CUB), Gilbert Iglesias (Villa Clara/CUB), Issan Lartiga (Artemisa/CUB), Jonathan Moliner (Cienfuegos/CUB), Brian Rosales (Matanzas/CUB), Yendri Torres (Cienfuegos/CUB)

MF: Roberney Caballero (Villa Clara/CUB), George Guibert (Guantánamo/CUB), Roberto Peraza (Habana/CUB), Alejandro Portal (Mayabeque/CUB), Norgerman Rodríguez (Villa Clara/CUB), Eddy Luis Sanamé (Habana/CUB), David Urgellés (Guantánamo/CUB)

FW: Osmany Capote (Villa Clara/CUB), Yoan Godinez (Habana/CUB), Frank López (Cienfuegos/CUB), Félix Pérez (Habana/CUB)

EL SALVADOR
GK: Carlos Cañas (Longwood University/USA), Nicolas Pacheco (C.D. FAS/SLV)

DF:  Juan Barahona (Santa Tecla F.C./SLV), Edwin Cuellar (Santa Tecla F.C./SLV), Roberto Dominguez (C.D. Juventud Independiente/SLV), Cesar Flores (C.D. Luis Angel Firpo/SLV), Nelson Moreno (Ciclon del Golfo/SLV), Bryan Tamacas (C.D. FAS/SLV)

MF: Julio Amaya (Marte Soyapango/SLV), Andres Flores Jaco (Alianza F.C./SLV), Romilio Hernandez (Louisville University/USA), Josue Hernandez (C.D. Atletico Marte/SLV), Brayan Landaverde (C.D. UES/SLV), Alvaro Lizama (C.D. Aguila/SLV), Eduardo Merino (C.D. Atletico Marte/SLV), Narciso Orellana (Isidro Metapan/SLV), Jose Villavicencio (C.D. FAS/SLV)

FW: William Canales (C.D. Atletico Marte/SLV), Jonathan Miranda (Audaz/SLV), Bryan Perez (C.D. Luis Angel Firpo/SLV)

GUATEMALA
GK: Nicholas Hagen (Municipal/GUA), Julio Ochoa (Malacateco/GUA)

DF: Carlos Estrada (Malacateco/GUA), Kevin Grijalva (Comunicaciones/GUA), Cristian Jimenez (Municipal/GUA), Mauricio Maltes (Suchitepequez/GUA), Jose Morales (Municipal/GUA), Nicolas Samayoa (Gulf Coast University/USA), Allen Yanes (Achik/GUA)

MF: Benedicto Aldana (Heredia/GUA), Diego Alvarez (Comunicaciones/GUA), Luis De Leon (Comunicaciones/GUA), Julio Ortiz (Comunicaciones/GUA), Stheven Robles (Comunicaciones/GUA), Andy Ruiz (FC Dallas/USA)

FW:
Pablo Aguilar (University of Virginia/USA), Mario Hernandez (Municipal/GUA), Christopher Paolo Ortiz (Comunicaciones/GUA), Kevin Bordon (Comunicaciones /GUA), Mauro Portillo (Municipal/GUA)

HONDURAS
GK: Cristian Hernandez (Valle FC/HON), Roberto Lopez (Real España/HON)

DF: Kevin Alvarez (Olimpia/HON); Dabirson Castillo (Platense/HON); Devron Garcia (Victoria/HON); Carlos Moncada (Real España/HON); Maylor Nuñez (Motagua/HON); Jhonatan Paz (Real Sociedad/HON); Luis Santos (Olimpia/HON); Elder Torres (Vida/HON)

MF: Rolin Alvarez (Parrilas One/HON); Jhow Benavidez (Real España/HON); Michaell Chirinos (Olimpia/HON); Jose Alberto Escalante (Olimpia/HON); Deybi Flores (Motagua/HON); Kevin Lopez (Motagua/HON); John Suazo (Marathon/HON)

FW: Alberth Elis (Olimpia/HON); Junior Lacayo (Santos/MEX); Bryan Rochez (Real España/HON)

JAMAICA
GK: Dane-Andrew Chambers (Harbour View FC/JAM); Oneel Lacey (Sporting Central/JAM); Nicholas Nelson (Georgia United/USA)

DF: Allando Brown (Jamaica College/JAM); Rennico Clarke (Harbour View FC/JAM); Joel Cunningham (Wolmers Boys/JAM); Shaquille Dyer (Arnett Gardens FC/JAM); Roberto Johnson (Portmore United/JAM); Christopher Lewis (GPS Massachusetts/USA); Malcolm Stewart (UNC Charlotte/USA); Javaun Waugh (Portmore United/JAM)

MF: I’Ishmale Currie (Portmore United/JAM); Martin Davis (Harbour View FC/JAM); John Luca Levee (GPS Massachusetts/USA)

FW: Cardel Benbow (Waterhouse FC/JAM); Junior Flemmings (Tivoli Gardens FC/JAM); Shamar Nicholson (Boys Town/JAM); Daniel Roberts (Rivoli United FC/JAM); Michael Seaton (DC United/USA); Khallil Stewart (College of Charleston/USA)

MEXICO
GK: Jose Luis Gonzalez (FC Dallas/USA); Edson Resendez (Monterrrey/MEX)

DF: Erick Aguirre (Monarcas Morelia/MEX); Aldo Benitez (Toluca /MEX); Oscar Bernal (Santos Laguna/MEX); Rodrigo Gonzalez (América/MEX); Kevin Gutierrez (Querétaro/MEX); Victor Guzman (Guadalajara/MEX); Pablo Jaquez (UNAM/MEX); Jose Robles (UNAM/MEX)

MF: Sergio Flores (Guadalajara/MEX); Erick Gutierrez (Pachuca/MEX); Mauro Lainez (Pachuca/MEX); Hirving Lozano (Pachuca/MEX); Luis Marquez (Guadalajara/MEX); Jose David Ramirez (Guadalajara/MEX)

FW: Alejandro Diaz (América/MEX); Jose Alberto Garcia (Tijuana/MEX); Guillermo Martinez (Pachuca/MEX); Diego Pineda (America/MEX)

PANAMA
GK: Pedro Campos (Sporting SM/PAN); Jaime de Gracia (Tauro FC/PAN)

DF: Jesús Araya (Tauro FC/PAN); Jomar Díaz (Tauro FC/PAN); Fidel Escobar (Sporting SM/PAN); Chin Hormechea (Arabe Unido/PAN); Michael Murillo (San Francisco FC/PAN); Fabián Salcedo (Sporting SM/PAN)

MF: Justin Simons (Arabe Unido/PAN); Kevin Galván (Sporting SM/PAN); Francisco Narbon (James Madison University/USA); Luis Pereira (Arabe Unido/PAN); Richard Rodríguez (San Francisco FC/PAN); Jhamal Rodríguez (Chorrillo FC/PAN); Edson Samms (San Francisco FC/PAN); Julian Velarde (Chorrillo FC/PAN)

FW: Ruben Barrow (Tauro FC/PAN); Ismael Díaz (Tauro FC/PAN); Carlos Small (Sporting SM/PAN); Ervin Zorrilla (Tauro FC/PAN)

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
GK: Javon Sample (Central FC/TRI); Johan Welch (Houston Dynamo/USA)

DF: Leland Archer (College of Charleston/TRI); Brandon Creed (Temple University/TRI); Maurice Ford (W Connection/TRI); Shannon Gomez (W Connection/TRI); Jesus Perez (North East Stars/TRI); Martieon Watson (W Connection/TRI)

MF: Aikim Andrews (San Juan Jabloteh/TRI); Akeem Garcia (W Connection/TRI); Levi Garcia (Central FC/TRI); Kevon Goddard (Central FC/TRI); Neveal Hackshaw (North East Stars/TRI); Akeem Humphrey (Club Sando/TRI); Jabari Mitchell (W Connection/TRI); Duane Muckette (University of South Florida/TRI); Kishun Seecharan  (Defence Force/TRI); Matthew Woo Ling (W Connection/TRI)

FW: Kadeem Corbin (St. Anns Rangers/TRI); Ricardo John (Virginia Tech/USA)

2015 CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championship Schedule

Day 1 – Friday Jan. 9
15:00     Aruba vs. Panama
17:30     USA vs. Guatemala
20:00     Jamaica vs. Trinidad & Tobago

Day 2 – Saturday Jan. 10
15:00     Mexico vs. Cuba
17:30     Honduras vs. El Salvador
20:00     Haiti vs. Canada

Day 3 – Sunday Jan. 11
15:00     Trinidad & Tobago vs. Aruba
17:30     Panama vs. USA
20:00     Jamaica vs. Guatemala

Day 4 – Monday Jan. 12
15:00     Canada vs. Mexico
17:30     Cuba vs. Honduras
20:00     El Salvador vs. Haiti

Day 5 – Tuesday Jan. 13
Rest Day

Day 6 – Wednesday Jan. 14
15:00     Guatemala vs. Trinidad & Tobago
17:30     Aruba vs. USA
20:00     Jamaica vs. Panama

Day 7 – Thursday Jan. 15
15:00     El Salvador vs.  Canada
17:30     Mexico vs. Honduras
20:00     Haiti vs. Cuba

Day 8 – Friday Jan. 16
Rest Day

Day 9 – Saturday Jan. 17
Rest Day

Day 10 – Sunday Jan. 18
15:00     Panama vs. Trinidad & Tobago
17:30     Guatemala vs. Aruba
20:00     Jamaica vs. USA

Day 11 – Monday Jan. 19
15:00     Cuba vs. Canada
17:30     El Salvador vs. Mexico
20:00     Haiti vs. Honduras

Day 12 – Tuesday Jan. 20
Rest Day

Day 13 – Wednesday Jan. 21
15:00     Panama vs.  Guatemala
17:30     USA vs. Trinidad & Tobago
20:00     Jamaica vs. Aruba

Day 14 – Thursday Jan. 22
15:00     Cuba vs. El Salvador
17:30     Honduras vs. Canada
20:00     Haiti vs. Mexico

Day 15 – Friday Jan. 23
Rest Day

Day 16 – Saturday Jan. 24
14:00     2nd Play-in Seed vs. 3rd Play-in Seed
17:00     1st Play-in Seed vs. 4th Play-in Seed
20:00     1A vs. 1B