U.S. Soccer Releases Early Round Open Cup Pairings

Sporting KC U.S. Open Cup Champs

By JAKE NUTTING

imgresU.S. Soccer has released pairing and hosting information for the first two round of the 104th edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, the federation’s national club championship that is open to all amateur and professional teams.

The first round will take place on May 9-10 and will be composed of 28 matches among amateur teams from the Premier Development League, National Premier Soccer League, as well as 17 Open Division local qualifying teams.

Winners from the first round will advance the next week on May 16-17 to take on teams from the North American Soccer League and the United Soccer League, the country’s two provisionally sanctioned Division II leagues.

The New York Cosmos will face with the winner of the first round matchup between the NPSL’s Clarkstown Eagles and the PDL’s Reading United on May 17. If the Eagles win in the first round, the Cosmos would host the second round at Columbia University’s Rocco B. Commisso Stadium. Should Reading United be the opponent, the Cosmos would travel to Pennsylvania for the match.

New York City FC, the New York Red Bulls and the rest of the U.S.-based Major League Soccer teams will not enter the competition until the fourth round in mid-June.

As always, the winner of the of the U.S. Open Cup will receive a sport in the CONCACAF Champions’ League. The team to hoist the Cup at the tournament final on Sept. 20 will also take home $250,000 in prize money, while the runner-up and the lower-division team to advance farthest in the competition will each pocket $60,000 and $15,000.

NASL Matchups

  • Miami FC vs. Red Force FC on May 16 OR South Florida Surf (PDL) on May 17 (host TBD)
  • Indy Eleven at AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) OR at Michigan Bucks (PDL) on May 17
  • Jacksonville Armada at Miami United FC (NPSL) OR host Boca Raton FC on May 17
  • San Francisco Deltas vs. Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL) OR El Farolito on May 17
  • North Carolina FC at Carolina Dynamo (PDL) OR at Legacy 76 (NPSL) on May 17
  • New York Cosmos host Clarkstown SC Eagles (NPSL) OR at Reading United AC (PDL) on May 17

USL Matchups

  • Richmond Kickers host Christos FC OR at Fredericksburg FC (NPSL) on May 17
  • Charleston Battery host SC United Bantams (PDL) OR Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) on May 17
  • Rochester Rhinos host FC Motown OR New Jersey Copa FC (NPSL) on May 17
  • Charlotte Independence at Charlotte Eagles (PDL) OR at Chattanooga FC (NPSL)
  • Louisville City FC host Derby City Rovers (PDL) OR at Tartan Devils Oak Avalon on May 17
  • FC Cincinnati host AFC Cleveland (NPSL) OR at Des Moines Menace (PDL) on May 17
  • Tampa Bay Rowdies host The Villages SC OR Jacksonville Armada U-23s on May 17
  • Harrisburg City Islanders at Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL) OR at Junior Lone Star FC on May 17
  • Pittsburgh Riverhounds at Grand Rapids FC (NPSL) OR Chicago FC United (PDL) on May 17
  • Saint Louis FC host Azteca FC OR at FC Wichita (NPSL) on May 17
  • San Antonio FC host NTX Rayados OR at Dutch Lions FC (NPSL) on May 17
  • Tulsa Roughnecks FC host OKC Energy U-23 (PDL) OR at Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) on May 17
  • OKC Energy FC host Moreno Valley Fútbol Club OR at Ventura County Fusion (PDL) on May 17
  • Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC host Colorado Rush OR FC Tucson (PDL) on May 17
  • Phoenix Rising FC at Fresno Fuego (PDL) OR La Máquina FC on May 17
  • Orange County FC at FC Golden State Force (PDL) or Outbreak FC on May 17
  • Sacramento Republic FC host Anahuac FC OR Sonoma County Sol (NPSL) on May 17
  • Reno 1868 FC at OSA FC (NPSL) OR Sounders FC U-23 (PDL) on May 17